intro

Hi and welcome! This is Black Saliva, a style focused blog written by Viivi Vanessa R.

I'm a 24 year old girl from Helsinki, Finland and this blog is my own little space on the internet where I can share my thoughts, outfits and write a bit about my life and stuff that I do.

For first timers, I'd say take a quick look at ABOUT ME and get to know me a little before browsing through my posts.

Anyway, I hope you like my blog and leave me a comment.
Enjoy your stay!

 

visitors visitors since started

twitter

search

popular posts




id inspiration

Blog Archive

TAGS

109 (1) accessories (29) aina (1) alsdead (1) animecon (2) anna sui (9) annyeong party (5) ask (14) bags (9) bday (5) beauty (30) björn borg (1) blog (18) blue moon blue (3) book (1) boy london (1) buzz spunky (1) casino (1) cecil mc bee (2) chanel (1) clothes (53) coal n terry (1) cocktails (1) cocolulu (8) contact lenses (9) cosmetics (37) cosplay (1) cottage (1) cryx (1) deco-den (7) disneyland (1) DIY (3) ed hardy (1) egg (8) electronics (12) expo (2) extensions (2) fall (1) fashion (46) flea market (2) food (64) friis company (1) ghost of harlem (10) gigs (10) glad news (5) gloomy bear (1) gosh (1) grimas (1) guess (5) hair (49) halloween (8) hanami (1) hats (12) home (6) inspiration (2) interior (1) interview (1) intro (1) ipad (2) ipad update (1) iphone update (2) ivory jar (1) japan (26) jeffree star cosmetics (1) jeffrey campbell (8) jelly (1) jsg (1) juicy couture (15) karaoke (2) keywords (1) kyary pamyu pamyu (1) lashes (6) lifestyle (29) lime crime (3) lipstick (2) liquid lipstick (4) liz lisa (1) lolita lempicka (7) long clothing (1) lookbook (28) lush (2) mac (4) maison gilfy (3) make up store (1) marc by marc jacobs (1) meetup (11) meme (6) merchandise (1) midsummer (2) money (3) monki (1) movie (2) nails (84) nars (3) nelly (1) onlineshopping (20) outerwear (2) outfit (142) parfum (4) party (39) personal (1) piercings (1) pool side (1) popteen (1) prisila (1) purikura (10) random (117) rant (10) report (2) review (15) rilakkuma (2) rose fan fan (1) scan (1) school (10) selling (8) shake shake (1) shoes (39) shooting (9) shopping (1) sponsor/advertorial (38) spring (6) starbucks (2) studio (1) summer (14) sunglasses (1) tan (4) the gazette (3) thoughts (2) tips (1) too faced (1) top 10 (1) top 5 (1) tracon (2) tralala (2) translation (1) travel (2) traveling (53) tsukicon (7) tutorial (20) twin style (1) twisty (1) ugg (1) unif (10) urban decay (1) valentine's day (1) valentine's high (1) vappu (4) versace (1) video (41) vivienne westwood (2) w♥c (1) wig (6) wishlist (14) work (1) xmas (10) y.r.u (1) year summary (4) yesstyle (1) yumachi (1) yumetenbo (3) yves rocher (1)

ads

  

instagram

facebook

FOLLOWERS

2014/04/27

Cosmoprof Bologna 2014

Hi guys! It's time for a little report and not-so-little photospam from my trip to Bologna, Italy earlier this month. As I told you before, the trip was a short 3 days & 2 nights kind of thing to check out what's new with nails at Cosmoprof beauty fair.

The building you can see in the pic above, was the hotel me and my boss, Satu, were staying at during the trip.

The hotel was a bit far away from the center, but that was okay because it was only a 5 minute walk away from the place where the beauty fair was held! The weather was kinda gloomy like this for the first two days, but that didn't matter much since we spent most of the time indoors anyway.

So, let me tell you a bit about Cosmoprof. It's a huge beauty fair that is arranged every year in Bologna, Las Vegas and Hong Kong. And well, Italy being the closest one to Finland, we decided to go there. But it would be soooo cool to visit Las Vegas or Hong Kong someday!

The fair consist of all kinds of beauty related things, such as hair, nails, spa, perfumes, cosmetics and a lot more. We - working with an online store for nail stuff - obviously were there to check out everything nail related. The area was so big, you needed a map to navigate yourself to the places you wanted to go, haha.

So now here's some photos I took during the trip, enjoy!

a costume idea for next Halloween maybe?

Have I died and landed on the nail polish heaven? This was the booth O.P.I's Italian distributor had.

The upcoming O.P.I x Coca Cola collection! I was so surprised to see this, because I was not expecting that many colors. I mean, come on. I literally thought it would only have colors like red, white, black and dark brown lol.

Here's me! People at the fair wanted to take pictures of my nails (or with me) all the time. It was fun at first but once someone stopped me, more people appeared and it was getting harder and harder to move on and I had to say no to some people so we could continue checking the booths haha.

Yayyy, this was one of the things I was looking forward to the most! Color Club and Ruby Wing nail polishes are one of our main products that we import to Finland and it was so cool to get to see all their new collections in person! They also re-designed their bottles recently and the new design made even the older colors look new and exciting :D I think the new design is so much better than the old one. It was also nice to meet some of the people I've been emailing with for couple years!

Everything looks so pretty!

After the first day at Cosmoprof, we headed out to the city to have dinner and check out the night life. We started the night with a three course meal at a hotel where some of our colleagues were staying at, then took a taxi to the center to have some drinks at some terrace and then headed clubbing. It was a really fun night, even tho I was feeling quite terrible the next morning lol.

 The last day was finally a bit sunnier and warmer!

idkuva
But soon it was time to head back to the airport and fly back to Finland. The weekend went by really fast, it was so much fun and it didn't feel like work at all :) I hope we'll get some the new products we found, to Finland soon! Be sure to check out CesarsShop.fi for new products in the future ;)

Thanks for reading! ♡

23 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. it was really cool! atleast if you're a nail freak like me :'D

      Delete
  2. you're so irrelevant nowadays

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. what's irrelevant is you thinking i would care about your opinion

      Delete
  3. I'm jealous !
    Wish I could go to one of those nail fairs/conventions someday, I'd be in heaven ! ! You look so happy in those pics.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aw :'D i wish i'll be able to go again someday!

      Delete
  4. Oo näytti tosi hauskalta! :D siistiä jos omassakin duunissa ois jotain tollasta... mietin vaan et miten noi kynsilakat liittyy coca colaan mitenkään jos ei ees väreiltä :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. jep, oli kyl siistii!
      ja en kyl tiedä, nimien puolesta ainakin mut en kyl kaikkii noita värejä osaa mitenkään rinnastaa kokiksen :D

      Delete
  5. wau sulla on ehkä maailman ihanimmat kutrit! <3

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ei liity itse postaukseen mitenkään, mutta mitä nettikauppaa sä suosittelen piilolinssien ostolle? Oon joskus aikoinani käyttänyt piilolinssejä, joten niiden käyttö ei ole uutta mulle, mutta en ole koskaan tilannut netistä. Onko mitään sun suosikkimerkkejä, mitkä tuntuis hyvältä silmissä ja missä on hyvä oman värin peittävyys?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ei oo mitään tiettyä mitä osaisin suositella.. tsekkaa tää: http://www.blacksaliva.org/search/label/contact lenses niin löydät piilaripostaukset niiltä ajoilta kun niitä vielä käytin :)

      Delete
  7. tuleeko vappupostausta? :) olis kiva nähä millaseks olit pukeutunu ^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. en pukeutunut mitenkään normaalista poiketen eikä tullut otettua edes kuvia, joten ei tuu... :(

      Delete
  8. Can you please make a new post about your hair? *u* Some of the questions I have is;
    -You've said you bleach your roots twice. Do you have a break between the two bleachings? If not, how does your hair survive it? Must be super-damaged. Then again, your hair looks perfectly fine. I don't get it.
    -Doesn't silver/purple shampoo dry out the hair?
    -Do you still use the halo extensions? What are the cons of using this? Like, is it "safe" to use on a night out? Can you shake your head without it falling off? etc.
    -Also, how do you apply lipstick to make your lips appear bigger?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi anon! i don't know if i have enough material for an actual post, but here's answers to your questions:
      -i do the bleaching twice in a row (without a break, unless i'm feeling lazy haha) but i only bleach the roots, so it's new non-damaged hair and it will survive it. atleast in my case :)
      -nope
      -i do and i don't see any cons in using them! except if you wanna wear your hair up, then it's a bit tricky. but i don't do that (or if i do, i don't use extensions for it) so it's no problem for me. they don't fall off in any situations :)
      -i just line my upper lip a little over the natural edges of the lip so it will appear bigger!

      i hope this was helpful!

      Delete
  9. nigga ootsä still alaivi??

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hieno postaus näytät niin kauniilta siinä diskokuvassa..
    Osaatko sanoo kuinka paljon otit kuvia yhteensä ja oliko vaikea valita niiden joukosta? Ei ehkä niin tärkeä yksityis kohta. Koska aiheesta oli kuitenkin aivan ihanasti tietoa.ja ps. Oot ihana

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. kiitti! 214 kuvaa tuli otettua tolla reissulla, mutta kaikkien julkaseminen ei ois tullut kysymykseenkään koska kuka niitä olis jaksanut kaikkia kattoa.. :D

      Delete
  11. I think you are a inspiration for everyone, would mean a lot if you could visit my blog and if I could inspire you too, would be a honor, cause you are amazing!

    Fashion gets Fierce.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comment !
I'll try to answer to your questions as soon as possible.